Overview

Investment Objective

To exceed the stock market total return (primarily through capital appreciation) at a level of total risk roughly equal to that of the stock market over longer periods of time (three year intervals or more). The S&P 500® Index with dividends reinvested serves as a proxy for the "stock market" in this objective.

Investment Strategy

The Fund uses a proprietary, statistical approach to invest in a diversified portfolio of stocks of companies of any size that are listed on the New York Stock Exchange, the NYSE American, and Nasdaq®. The Fund seeks to achieve its risk objective by investing in stocks that Bridgeway identifies as having a lower probability of price decline over the long term, although the stock price may be more volatile over the short term. The Fund may invest in stocks that have relatively low market liquidity based upon Bridgeway's analysis of the stock's trading volume.

The Fund may engage in active and frequent trading and may employ aggressive investment techniques such as: leveraging; buying and selling futures and options on individual stocks, stock market indexes, or commodities; short-sale transactions; concentration of holdings; and short-term trading. The Fund may invest up to 15% of its assets in foreign securities (i.e., companies domiciled outside the US or deriving 50% or more of total earnings from activities outside the US).

Team Managed

John Montgomery Founder and CIO of Bridgeway bio image

John Montgomery

Elena Khoziaeva Head of US Equity at Bridgeway bio image

Elena Khoziaeva, CFA

Michael Whipple Portfolio Manager at Bridgeway bio image

Michael Whipple, CFA, FRM

Daily Stats
(as of 11/30/2020)

NAV:
NAV change:
$68.34
$-0.52/-0.76%

52-Week High $68.86 | 52-Week Low $38.52

Fund Basics

Ticker BRAGX
Category Mid-Cap Blend
Benchmark S&P 500 Index
MorningStar Rating (09/30/2020) Rating StarRating Star
Inception 08/05/1994

As of 09/30/2020, Overall Morningstar Rating among 368 Mid-Cap Blend funds based on Morningstar weighted average of the Fund's three, five, and ten year Risk-Adjusted return.


Performance (as of 09/30/2020)

Calendar Year Performance (%)

2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Total Return % 17.82 -10.31 21.58 42.20 14.99 -9.82 19.47 18.44 -22.44 21.85
S&P 500 Index 15.06 2.11 16.00 32.39 13.69 1.38 11.96 21.83 -4.38 31.49

Annualized Returns (%)

QTR 1 YR 3 YR 5 YR 10 YR SINCE INCEPTION 08/05/1994
BRAGX 7.58 2.47 -0.59 5.58 9.07 11.37
S&P 500 Index 8.93 15.15 12.28 14.15 13.74 10.01
Morningstar Ranking 124 of 403 319 of 368 218 of 295 126 of 213

RETURNS LESS THAN ONE YEAR ARE NOT ANNUALIZED.

PERFORMANCE DATA QUOTED REPRESENTS PAST PERFORMANCE AND IS NO GUARANTEE OF FUTURE RESULTS. CURRENT PERFORMANCE MAY BE LOWER OR HIGHER THAT THE PERFORMANCE DATA QUOTED. INVESTMENT RETURN AND PRINCIPAL VALUE WILL FLUCTUATE SO THAT AN INVESTOR'S SHARES, WHEN REDEEMED, MAY BE WORTH MORE OF LESS THAN ORIGINAL COST. FOR THE MOST RECENT MONTH-END PERFORMANCE, PLEASE CLICK HERE OR CALL 800-661-3550.

Growth of $10,000 Investment (09/30/2010 to 09/30/2020)


Characteristics (as of 09/30/2020)

Equity Portfolio Statistics

Category Stock Portfolio Avg.
Price/Earnings 18.7
Price/Book 2.6
Price/Cash Flow 8.9
Price/Sales 1.6
Weighted Avg Market Cap (Mil) $162,527
Total # of Holdings 91
Turnover 118%
Net Assets (Mil) $149

Company Size Breakdown

Company Size % Portfolio
Large67.8
Medium31.3
Small0.9

Top Ten Holdings

Company Market Cap ($Mil) % of Net Assets
Apple Inc1,980,6453.08
Microsoft Corp.1,591,7042.05
Netflix Inc220,5212.02
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc70,8781.83
Cadence Design Systems Inc.29,7281.78
Fiat Chrysler Automobiles NV19,2361.77
Rollins Inc.17,7611.76
Five9 Inc8,4731.71
Coupa Software Inc18,8811.66
Ameriprise Financial Inc18,5351.60

Download Our Complete Holdings List

Fees and Expenses

Please refer to the table for any fees and expenses associated with the current fund.

Sales Charges
Front-end Load None
Deferred Loads None
Management Fee 0.90%
Performance Fee +/- 0.70%
12B-1 Fee None
Gross Expense Ratio 1.22%
Net Expense Ratio

Distributions

Historical Distribution and Tax Information

Year Ordinary Income ST Cap Gains LT Cap Gains Total Distribution Reinvest Nav Record Date Ex Date Payable Date
Aggressive Investors 1 Fund
2019$0.8189$0.0000$0.0000$0.8189$62.6912/16/201912/17/201912/17/2019
2018$0.3613$0.0000$5.7301$6.0914$53.1012/17/201812/18/201812/18/2018
2016$0.3570$0.0000$0.0000$0.3570$64.3612/14/201612/15/201612/15/2016
2015$0.0247$0.0000$0.0000$0.0247$54.3612/15/201512/16/201512/16/2015
2014$0.1213$0.0000$0.0000$0.1213$55.9512/15/201412/16/201412/16/2014
2013$0.3619$0.0000$0.0000$0.3619$50.2912/16/201312/17/201312/18/2013
2012$0.6778$0.0000$0.0000$0.6778$32.3205/24/201205/25/201205/29/2012
2012$0.4086$0.0000$0.0000$0.4086$36.6012/20/201212/21/201212/24/2012
2011$0.6304$0.0000$0.0000$0.6304$29.9512/14/201112/15/201112/16/2011
2010$0.7137$0.0000$0.0000$0.7137$35.2412/13/201012/14/201012/15/2010
2009$0.2381$0.0000$0.0000$0.2381$30.0812/15/200912/15/200912/15/2009
2008$0.0000$0.0000$0.3301$0.3301$24.8312/16/200812/16/200812/16/2008
2007$0.0000$0.0000$10.4868$10.4868$55.8412/18/200712/18/200712/18/2007
2006$0.0000$0.0000$5.9809$5.9809$55.3412/14/200612/14/200612/14/2006
2005$0.0000$0.4768$6.0361$6.5129$57.3312/15/200512/15/200512/15/2005
2000$0.0000$2.2071$0.2150$2.4221$41.5312/15/200012/15/200012/15/2000
1999$0.0000$2.3210$1.9640$4.2850$32.5311/23/199911/23/199911/23/1999
1998$0.0000$0.1005$0.4962$0.5967$14.3510/22/199810/22/199810/22/1998
1997$0.0000$1.0977$0.2317$1.6329$17.7712/16/199712/16/199712/16/1997
1996$0.0000$0.6819$0.3826$1.0645$16.7812/13/199612/13/199612/13/1996
1995$0.0000$0.0080$0.0840$0.0920$13.2412/15/199512/16/199512/15/1995
1994$0.0000$0.0033$0.0000$0.0033$10.6612/29/199412/29/199412/29/1994

Past performance is not an indication of future results.

See All Funds

Disclosures

The Morningstar Rating™ for funds, or "star rating," is calculated for managed products (including mutual funds, variable annuity and variable life subaccounts, exchange-traded funds, closed-end funds, and separate accounts) with at least a three-year history. Exchange-traded funds and open-ended mutual funds are considered a single population for comparative purposes. It is calculated based on a Morningstar Risk-Adjusted Return measure that accounts for variation in a managed product's monthly excess performance, placing more emphasis on downward variations and rewarding consistent performance. The top 10% of products in each product category receive 5 stars, the next 22.5% receive 4 stars, the next 35% receive 3 stars, the next 22.5% receive 2 stars, and the bottom 10% receive 1 star. The Overall Morningstar Rating for a managed product is derived from a weighted average of the performance figures associated with its three-, five-, and 10-year (if applicable) Morningstar Rating metrics. The weights are: 100% three-year rating for 36–59 months of total returns, 60% five-year rating/40% three-year rating for 60–119 months of total returns, and 50% 10-year rating/30% five-year rating/20% three-year rating for 120 or more months of total returns. While the 10-year overall star rating formula seems to give the most weight to the 10-year period, the most recent three-year period actually has the greatest impact because it is included in all three rating periods. Bridgeway Aggressive Investors 1 was rated against the following number of US domiciled mid-cap blend funds over the following time periods: 368 funds over the last three years, 295 funds over the last five years, and 213 funds over the last 10 years. With respect to these mid-cap blend funds, Bridgeway Aggressive Investors 1 Fund received a Morningstar Rating of two stars, two stars, and two star for the three-, five-, and ten year periods respectively.

Morningstar rankings are based on a fund's average annual total return relative to all funds in the same Morningstar category. Fund performance used within the rankings, reflects certain fee waivers, without which, returns and Morningstar rankings would have been lower.

Past performance is no guarantee of future results.

©2020 Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. The information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete, or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information. Past performance is no guarantee of future results.

Before investing you should carefully consider the Fund's investment objectives, risks, charges, and expenses. This and other information is in the prospectus, a copy of which may be obtained by calling 800-661-3550 or visiting the Fund's website at bridgewayfunds.com. Please read the prospectus carefully before you invest.
Total return figures include the reinvestment of dividends and capital gains. Some of the fees were waived or expenses reimbursed; returns would have been lower had this not been the case. Returns do not reflect the taxes that a shareholder who owned this Fund in a taxable account would pay on Fund distributions or on the redemption of Fund shares.
Market volatility can significantly impact short-term performance. The Fund is not an appropriate investment for short-term investors. In addition, market turbulence and reduced liquidity in the markets may negatively affect many issuers, which could adversely affect the Funds. Investments in the small companies within this multi-cap fund generally carry greater risk than is customarily associated with larger companies. This additional risk is attributable to a number of factors, including the relatively limited financial resources that are typically available to small companies, and the fact that small companies often have comparatively limited product lines. In addition, the stock of small companies tends to be more volatile than the stock of large companies, particularly in the short term and particularly in the early stages of an economic or market downturn. The Fund's use of options, futures, and leverage can magnify the risk of loss in an unfavorable market, and the Fund's use of short-sale positions can, in theory, expose shareholders to unlimited loss. Finally, the Fund exposes shareholders to "focus risk" which may add to Fund volatility through the possibility that a single company can significantly affect total return. Shareholders of the Fund, therefore, are taking on more risk than they would if they invested in the stock market as a whole.
The S&P 500® Index is a broad-based, unmanaged measurement of the stock market, based on the average performance, over any given period, of 500 widely held common stocks. The Russell 2000® Index is an unmanaged, market-value-weighted index that measures the performance of the 2,000 companies that are between the 1,000th and 3,000th largest in the market. All indexes assume that all dividends are reinvested. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.
Holdings and sector weightings are subject to change without notice. Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding. Price-to-earnings ratios, price-to-book ratios, price-to-cash flow ratios, and price-to-sales ratios all express the value of a stock's most recent closing price as divided by the underlying company's earnings per share, book value per share, cash flow per share, or revenues per share (respectively), all as computed over the previous 12 months. Beta is a quantitative measure of the volatility of the Fund relative to the S&P 500® over the past three years. A beta above one is more volatile than the overall market, while a beta below one is less volatile.
The Fund is distributed by Foreside Fund Services, LLC, which is not affiliated with Bridgeway Capital Management, Inc.™ or any other affiliate.